Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1942 at 2010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
T9273
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
MSN:
414-2308
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a combined training exercise with another RAF Lockheed L-414 Hudson registered AE646 and carrying four crew members as well. In flight, both twin engine aircraft collided and crashed into the Solway Firth, off RAF Silloth. All eight crew members on both aircraft were killed.
Crew (1st OTU):
P/O I. G. T. Roberts,
P/O F. Ratcliffe,
Sgt S. M. Wilson,
Sgt R. M. Jack.
Crew (1st OTU):
P/O I. G. T. Roberts,
P/O F. Ratcliffe,
Sgt S. M. Wilson,
Sgt R. M. Jack.