Date & Time:
Nov 19, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
N7284
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
MSN:
414-1680
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Thornaby on a air gunnery exercice. While flying off Seaham, County Durham, the twin engine airplane crashed into the sea some 7 km offshore. The wreckage was localized but no trace of both crew members.
Crew:
P/O Hubert John Keller, pilot,
P/O John Whyte Crichton Robertson, pilot.