Date & Time: Aug 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7226
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Millom - Millom
MSN:
414-1622
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night exercise from the RAF Millom. En route, an undefined technical failure occurred and the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed near Ravenglass. Both occupants were killed.
Crew (1st OTU):
F/O Gerald J. T. Snoxell, pilot,
Sgt Gregor S. McGregor, navigator.