Date & Time: Jun 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7307
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from RAF Silloth, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. Both crewmen were killed.
Crew (1st OTU):
Donald William Shirley,
Ernest Alfred Jefferson.