Date & Time: May 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM794
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Millom - Millom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a night training exercise over the Irish Sea. Shortly after take off from RAF Millom, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Irish Sea, few hundred yards off shore. All three crew members were killed.
Crew (1st OTU):
Sgt Robert McGregor Laurie, pilot,
F/O Richard William Rollason, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Frederick Jack Irvine, wireless operator and air gunner.