Date & Time:
Feb 21, 1942 at 1355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
776
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Patricia Bay - Patricia Bay
MSN:
414-1770
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
23
Circumstances:
The crew departed Patricia Bay Airport on a local training exercise. This was the first solo flight for the crew. After approaching for a landing, the pilot proceeded to make another circuit. The airplane appeared to climb slowly and when in the vicinity of Shoal Harbor was seen to assume a steep dive from which it never recovered. The airplane crashed into the sea off Patricia Bay Airport. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Miller Hatfield, pilot,
P/O Bruce Hutchinson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Apparent loss of control through misuse of controls. Flaps apparently fully extended and elevator trimming tab turned to nose heavy position, causing the airplane to become extremely nose heavy. Poor airmanship by pilot on first solo on Hudson in that he carried out faulty manipulation of flap controls, resulting in his crash into Shoal Bay.
Final Report:
776.pdf155.89 KB