Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
T9268
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
MSN:
414-2303
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Silloth on a night training exercise. In unknown circumstances, it crashed in a cliff in Grune Point near Skinburness. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Charles Thomas Dacombe, instructor,
Sgt Louis Brian Eugene Larsen, pilot,
Sgt Brynmor Jones, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a bird strike.