Date & Time:
Feb 22, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AM797
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Enroute, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls and severe icing conditions. With a horizontal visibility less than 500 meters, the crew decided to attempt an emergency landing and reduced his altitude when the aircraft hit a tree and crashed in a drainage ditch located near Münster. Six occupants were injured while the seventh occupant, a civilian, was killed.