Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1942 at 1520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-132
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
414-6061
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising off Timor, the crew informed ground about the failure of the right engine. He elected to return to base on one engine and calculated an ETA at 1604LT. Shortly later, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea. All five crew members were killed. Some debris were found in November 1942.
Crew (13th Squadron):
P/O Gordon Robert Crawford, pilot,
Sgt Maurice McGuire, pilot,
P/O Brian Ernest Long,
P/O Colin Vivian Cantor, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Laurence Rex Hayward, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew (13th Squadron):
Sgt Maurice McGuire, pilot,
P/O Brian Ernest Long,
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.