Date & Time: Jun 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-108
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hughes - Hughes
MSN:
414-6037
YOM:
1941
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Following a strafing ground positions mission over Timor, while cruising at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the twin engine aircraft collided with another RAAF unidentified Lockheed L-414 Hudson. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed, killing all four crew members.
Crew (13th Squadron):
P/O Donald George Campbell, pilot,
P/O Robert Lester Gill,
Sgt Samuel Lindsay Inglis,
Sgt Lance Radford Kealley.