Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-109
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kupang - Kupang
MSN:
414-6038
YOM:
1941
Country:
Timor Leste
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching the province of Timor, on a flight from Kupang, the twin engine airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Japanese fighter and crashed into the sea some 24 km offshore. No trace of the airplane nor the crew was found.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/Lt J. L. Anderson,
Sgt J. G. Wright,
Sgt D. G. J. Horsburgh,
Sgt J. R. Maddern.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/Lt J. L. Anderson,
Sgt J. G. Wright,
Sgt D. G. J. Horsburgh,
Sgt J. R. Maddern.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.