Date & Time: Jan 17, 1942 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-144
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Laverton – Ceduna – Pearce
MSN:
414-6073
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ceduna, while climbing to a height of 400 feet, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. All six occupants were killed. Brand new, the airplane was on a delivery flight to Pearce and totalized 3,2 flying hours.
Crew:
F/Lt D. B. Bradley,
S/L G. Laming,
Sgt R. Dow,
Sgt R. W. Westcott,
Sgt F. A. Walker,
Cpl W. C. Lindsay.