Date & Time: Feb 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-126
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
414-6055
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Port Moresby on an operation to Gasmata. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed in an isolated area. The wreckage was eventually found 66 years later, in May 2008. Some bullet holes were noted in the tail.
Crew (6th Squadron):
F/O Graham Ian Gibson, pilot,
P/O Frank Leslie Oliver Thorn, copilot,
Sgt Arthur Edward Quail,
Sgt Barton Irving Coutie.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.