Date & Time: Dec 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
FK391
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-6867
YOM:
1942
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the take off run from Jabal al Mansuriyah AFB (RAF LG-224), the aircraft swerved, veered off runway and came to rest. No casualties.