Date & Time: Apr 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-182
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Darwin – Kupang
MSN:
414-6354
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed into the sea of Timor while on a flight from Darwin to Kupang. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/Lt Roger Joseph Blanchard, pilot,
Sgt Oberlin Benjamin Plester Gray, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt David Jacobs,
Sgt David Vynne Woods.