Date & Time: Sep 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-233
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-6483
YOM:
1942
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a maritime patrol flight off Indonesia on behalf of the 2nd Squadron. En route, while attacking the Japanese ship christened 'Sugi Maru', the twin engine aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea some 20 miles north of the Tanimbar Island. Three crew were killed instantly while two others were rescued and taken PoW. Both were executed on October 31.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/Lt L. A. Martin, †
F/O Marcus C. Wettenhall, †
F/Sgt N. A. Graham,
F/O M. H. Williams, †
F/Sgt William Robinson Boanas.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Japanese fire.