Date & Time: Sep 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-172
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-6425
YOM:
1941
Flight number:
BAT423
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was attacking an enemy vessel off Saumlaki when the twin engine aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the Arafura Sea off Saumlakki. All five occupants were killed.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/O Kenneth L. McDonnell,
P/O Kevin J. Ahern,
F/O Victor Treloar,
Sgt Gilbert S. Dobbs,
Sgt Gerald W. Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.