Date & Time: Dec 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
NZ2054
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-6613
YOM:
1942
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While overflying Rekata Bay, near Santa Isabel Island, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea near a Japanese Naval Air Station. All five occupants were killed. The wreckage was found in August 1945.
Crew (3rd Squadron):
F/Sgt Norman Newall,
Sgt Albert Mahony,
Sgt Henry Downard,
F/Sgt David Newlands,
Sgt Richard Andrew.