Date & Time: Jul 24, 1942 at 1334 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-201
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
414-6408
YOM:
1942
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed 7-Mile Aerodrome near Port Moresby to shadow an enemy cruiser force in the Gulf of Huon. Two hours after takeoff, while returning to base, it was attacked by a Japanese fighter. The crew attempted to escape but 10 minutes later, the airplanee was shot down and crashed in a dense wooded area located near the village of Popogo, in the region of Buna. The wreckage was found on 28 February 1943. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (32nd Squadron):
P/O Warren Frank Cowan,
P/O David Reid Taylor,
Sgt Russell Bradburn Polack,
Sgt Lauri Edwin Sheard.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.