Date & Time: May 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-194
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Giru - Giru
MSN:
414-6359
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a combined training exercise with a second RAAF Lockheed L-414 Hudson IIIA registered A16-191 and carrying a crew of four as well. While cruising in the vicinity of Giru, both aircraft collided in unclear circumstances. The A16-191 crashed in a dense mangrove and all four crew members were killed. The pilot of A16-194 was able to complete an emergency landing between Barrattas and Barramundi Creek. While the aircraft was destroyed, three crew members were injured while the fourth occupant was killed.
Crew (32nd Squadron):
P/O L. Haliday, pilot 2,
Sgt Lancel Badman. †