Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1942 at 2125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-173
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Camden - Camden
MSN:
414-6426
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew left Camden Airport at 1645LT on a maritime patrol flight off the Australian coast to locate enemy submarines. On the return leg, while cruising in low visibility due to the night, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located some 3 miles west of Dapto. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (32nd Squadron):
Sgt Norman Baxter Clark, pilot,
F/Sgt Bernard James Hubbard, observer,
Sgt Joseph Hall Iredell, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Geoffrey Alfred Rich, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew (32nd Squadron):