Date & Time: Dec 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
NZ2065
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nausori - Nausori
MSN:
414-6511
YOM:
1942
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After completing an antisubmarine patrol flight over the Pacific Ocean, the twin engine aircraft was returning to its base in Nausori. On approach, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances few miles off shore. SAR operations did not find any trace of the aircraft nor the 4 crew members.
Crew (4th Squadron):
F/Sgt Alistair Pinching,
W/O Jack Boesen,
F/Sgt Cyril Corbett,
F/Sgt Anthony Madsen.