Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-195
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
414-6459
YOM:
1942
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a bombing mission to Penfoei with a crew of five. En route, while cruising jointly with three other similar aircrafts, crew was informed that weather was deteriorating at destination. As all three other aircraft's crew decided to return to their departure point, captain of A16-195 decided to continue. Few minutes later, while cruising in low visibility due to poor weather conditions, aircraft hit mount Kekneno located some 100 km northeast of Kupang and was destroyed on impact. Debris were found some days later and all five crew were killed.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
S/L C. C. Williams, pilot,
F/O R. C. Lindsay, air gunner,
F/O W. A. Hepworth, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Lt A. M. Fowler, navigator,
F/Sgt D. C. Farmer.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
S/L C. C. Williams, pilot,
F/Lt A. M. Fowler, navigator,
F/Sgt D. C. Farmer.
Probable cause:
The pilot decided to continue the flight despite poor weather conditions and low visibility (below minima).