Date & Time: Oct 14, 1942 at 1533 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-224
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Laverton - Laverton
MSN:
414-6471
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Laverton AFB, in initial climb, the left engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in flames. All five crew members were injured, two of them seriously. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
P/O H. C. McDonald,
Sgt B. R. Coulter,
Sgt J. H. Brocks,
Sgt R. G. Curtis.
Passenger:
S/Sgt D. M. Cowan.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.