Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-186
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hughes - Hughes
MSN:
414-6342
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
2104
Circumstances:
The aircraft was at 500 feet with gear extended over the threshold of strip with the port airscrew feathered due to engine problems. The pilot raised the undercarriage and applied power to starboard engine, but the aircraft pulled to port and begun to loose height and crashed one mile north east of Hughes Strip. The aircraft was destroyed in the impact and ensuing fire.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/Lt J. F. Mason,
F/Lt J. R. Wood,
F/O T. W. Swann,
F/Sgt R. J. Flaherty,
F/Sgt R. D. Woods,
Sgt G. R. Rowland,
F/O G. L. Knauer.
Source: http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/
Probable cause:
Engine failure.