Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
41-37104
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-6593
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane ground looped during takeoff at Detroit-Wayne County Airport and was destroyed by a post crash fire. The accident occurred prior to delivery to the Royal Air Force with FH303 as dedicated registration. There were no injuries.
Crew:
David Buxton.
Crew:
David Buxton.