Date & Time:
Apr 20, 1943 at 0615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-197
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Milingimbi - Timoeka
MSN:
414-6462
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The Hudson IIIA registered A16-197 was involved in a reconnaissance mission over Timoeka and left Milingimbi Airfield at 0611LT along with another RAAF Hudson IIIA registered A16-183. Both aircraft were carrying 5 crew members. Four minutes after take off, while in initial climb, both aircraft collided and crashed on Crocodile Island, northwest of Milingimbi Airport. Both wreckage were found 600 yards from each other and all 10 occupants were killed.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/O K. E. Daniel,
F/O J. Laws,
Sgt W. J. Gove,
Sgt Wilson,
Sgt J. G. Butler.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/O K. E. Daniel,
F/O J. Laws,
Sgt W. J. Gove,
Sgt Wilson,
Sgt J. G. Butler.