Date & Time: Jul 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-193
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Horn Island - Horn Island
MSN:
414-6358
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Horn Island Airfield at 2300LT on an operation to Salamaua (PNG) with three other similar aircraft. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Coral Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew (32nd Squadron):
F/Lt Patrick Randal McDonnell,
P/O Alexander Mackay Petrie,
P/O Randolph Loring Fairfax,
Sgt Murray Charles Ellis.