Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
VP-TAL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-7560
YOM:
1943
Country:
Dominican Republic
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff for unknown reason. All nine occupants were injured and the aircraft was written off.