Date & Time: May 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-190
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mackay - Mackay
MSN:
414-6346
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight over the Northumberland Islands. En route, in unknown circumstances, the twin engine aircraft crashed into the sea off the Beverley Islands. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (32nd Squadron):
F/Lt Arthur E. Adams,
P/O John D. Power,
Sgt Brian Bright 1.