Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-232
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Batchelor - Batchelor
MSN:
414-6480
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a survey flight over the Wetar Strait, off the Indonesian province of Timor. En route, the twin engine aircraft was attacked by the pilot of a Mitsubishi Zero. Several bullets hit the right engine and fuel tanks. The aircraft became uncontrollable but the crew was able to leave the area and to return to Batchelor for an emergency landing. Later, RAAF officers confirmed the death of a crew member while four other occupants were unhurt. The aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/O A. A. Cambridge,
Sgt G. H. Cooper,
Sgt T. I. Gunn,
F/O J. M. Barnes,
Sgt G. J. Thame. †
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/O A. A. Cambridge,
Sgt G. H. Cooper,
Sgt T. I. Gunn,
F/O J. M. Barnes,
Sgt G. J. Thame. †
Probable cause:
Hit by enemy fire.