Date & Time:
May 13, 1942 at 0515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-196
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Daly Waters - Daly Waters
MSN:
414-6461
YOM:
1942
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was attacking a Japanese ship cruising off Ambon. The ship ended in a huge explosion when the Hudson was hit by debris. Out of control, it crashed into the sea and was lost. Three crew members were killed instantly while the fourth occupant died later.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
P/O John Hester Venn,
Sgt W. J. James,
Sgt B. A. Kilpatrick,
Sgt L. A. Omsby.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
P/O John Hester Venn,
Sgt W. J. James,
Sgt B. A. Kilpatrick,
Sgt L. A. Omsby.
Probable cause:
Hit by debris after ship bombing.