Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
FH426
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Alicante, killing all four crew members based at Gibraltar.
Crew (223rd Squadron):
Sgt J. S. Greaves, pilot,
Sgt E. Brown, navigator,
Sgt E. V. Evans, bomber,
Sgt J. J. Griffin, bomber.
Crew (223rd Squadron):
Sgt J. S. Greaves, pilot,
Sgt E. Brown, navigator,
Sgt E. V. Evans, bomber,
Sgt J. J. Griffin, bomber.