Date & Time: Jan 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
BW447
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-6126
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a training flight on behalf of the 113th Reconnaissance Squadron, the crew encountered engine problems and the captain attempted to divert to Yarmouth Airport. On approach, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames few km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Edmund Thomas, pilot,
P/O Donald Leslie Hudson, pilot,
P/O John Thomas Mangan, pilot,
Sgt Harold Ernest White,
F/O Aubrey Maxwell Tingle.
Probable cause:
Unknown engine technical problem.