Date & Time: Jun 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
NZ2019
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-3832
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed on takeoff and was destroyed when depth charges exploded. The crew escaped uninjured.