Date & Time:
May 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
V8981
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
414-2525
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a maritime patrol flight along the Dutch coast, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Waddenzee. All four occupants were killed.