Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AM731
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
414-2813
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a maritime patrol flight over the North Sea, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Vlieland Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Leonard William Almquist, pilot,
P/O James Alexander Bitcoin, observer,
P/O Percy George Ford, wireless operator,
Sgt Wilfred Turley, wireless operator.