Date & Time:
May 8, 1942 at 0426 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
V8981
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
414-2525
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton on a maritime patrol flight. While cruising along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea some 10 km off Texel Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt W. G. J. Jansen, pilot,
Sgt H. A. P. Vos, observer,
Lac B. Koehl, wireless operator,
Cpl K. van Klaveren, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt W. G. J. Jansen, pilot,
Sgt H. A. P. Vos, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.