Date & Time:
May 30, 1942 at 0110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AM842
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
414-2924
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates at 2303LT on May 29 for a strike on a convoy near the Dutch Frisian Islands. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea some 20 km north of Terschelling. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/C Robert Henry Niven, pilot,
F/O Douglas John Richards, observer,
Sgt John Howarth, wireless operator,
P/O James Joseph Reilly, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.