Date & Time:
Jan 30, 1942 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AM939
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
414-3973
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane named 'Cheribon' departed RAF Bircham Newton at 2300LT on May 29 for a strike against a convoy off the Frisian Islands. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea some 16 km north of Terschelling. All four crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Cpt Heije Jacob Schaper, pilot,
Sgt A. C. den Boer, pilot,
Sgt Abraham Johannes Ike Lensing, navigator,
Sgt M. Loos, bomb aimer.
Crew:
Sgt A. C. den Boer, pilot,
Sgt M. Loos, bomb aimer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.