Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1943 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
NZ2034
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ohakea - Ohakea
MSN:
414-3857
YOM:
1941
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight from Ohakea AFB. While cruising off Tangimoana at low altitude, the crew had taken evasive action to avoid a collision with another aircraft taking part to the same exercise. During a steep turn, the aircraft entered a spin and dove into the sea three miles south of the Rangitikei River mouth. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (1st OTU):
F/Sgt William Marshall,
P/O Harold Beard,
Sgt William Plant,
F/Sgt John Aubrey,
Sgt Brian McSweeney.
Crew (1st OTU):
F/Sgt William Marshall,
P/O Harold Beard,
Sgt William Plant,
F/Sgt John Aubrey,
Sgt Brian McSweeney.