Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AM676
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission from RAF Silloth. In flight, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Solway Firth, few hundreds yards off shore. All three crew members were killed.