Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1943 at 1840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AE519
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Davidstow Moor - Davidstow Moor
MSN:
414-3874
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left RAF Davidstow Moor at 1455LT to find a dinghy spotted off Guernsey Island. En route, the crew was informed that weather conditions were deteriorating and that he should divert to Exeter Airport. While flying along the north shore of Cornwall, the aircraft crashed into the Carbis Bay, one mile off Saint Ives. Four crew members were killed while the captain was seriously injured. He died from his injuries a day later.
Crew (279th Squadron):
F/O Edward George Gibbs, pilot,
W/O Harry Robert Bacon,
F/Sgt Lindsay Vaughan Fletcher,
W/O Robert Michael Long,
W/O Edwin Pearce Povey.
Crew (279th Squadron):
W/O Harry Robert Bacon,
W/O Robert Michael Long,
W/O Edwin Pearce Povey.