Date & Time: Apr 5, 1942 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
T9434
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
414-2469
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from RAF North Coates, while climbing to a height of 50 feet, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed. All eight occupants escaped unhurt.