Date & Time: May 31, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
V9197
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kirkbride - Kirkbride
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off, while in initial climb, the aircraft was caught by strong cross winds, nosed down and crashed in a field. Both pilots were injured.