Date & Time:
Feb 10, 1942 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
V9127
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Honeybourne - Honeybourne
MSN:
414-3752
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Honeybourne at 1100LT on a test flight consisting of navigation tests and fuel consumption check. While cruising in limited visibility due to poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of a hill located near Ponterwyd, some 10 miles east of Aberystwyth. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and all four crew members were killed.
Crew (FTU):
F/O David Campbell Anderson, pilot,
F/Sgt Gordon Robert Duncan, observer,
Sgt John Hammond Harker, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Ronald Hodgson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew (FTU):
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the airplane was flying at a too low altitude in limited visibility over hilly terrain.