Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1945 at 0924 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
NZ2012
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honiara - Piva
MSN:
414-3825
YOM:
1941
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach, the twin engine aircraft stalled, crashed onto the runway and exploded. Two crew members were seriously injured while three others were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Robert Lamason, †
F/O Wilfred Hall, †
LAC John Medhurst, †
W/O P. Doody,
LAC R. McAnich.
Crew:
F/Lt Robert Lamason, †
F/O Wilfred Hall, †
LAC John Medhurst, †
W/O P. Doody,
LAC R. McAnich.