Date & Time: Apr 3, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-203
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hughes - Millingimbi
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Hughes Airport at 0352LT bound for Millingimbi, to provide air cover for a convoy in the Arafura Sea. As the crew failed to make the dawn rendezvous, SAR mission was conducted and eventually suspended three days later as no trace of the aircraft was found. On October 8, 1946, the wreckage was found in a mangrove swamp called Paddy's Landing at Adelaide River, in the Northern Territory. All five occupants were killed.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
Colin Desmond, pilot,
Richard James,
Russell Lindsay,
Harold John,
Robert Gordon.