Date & Time: Dec 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
41-23317
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
MSN:
414-6134
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances three miles east of Florence while on a delivery flight to the Royal Canadian Air Force. At least one crew member was killed. Should be registered BW455 by RCAF.
Crew:
Norris W. Browne.