Date & Time: Aug 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
T9442
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
414-2477
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval on a coastal command operation. While returning to base at night, the crew encountered poor visibility and lost his orientation. The twin engine airplane impacted the slope of Mt Mynydd y Gaer located northeast of Bridgend. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Cyril George Burchardt, pilot,
F/Sgt David John Muir, pilot,
F/Sgt John Michael Wheatley, wireless operator,
Sgt George Edwards Buckley, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.